Programme Workshop 'Population Reconstruction'
02 April 2021 - 21:46
Here you can find the programme and papers of the Workshop 'Population Reconstruction'. The programme of the workshop is available in pdf format, and also in a pdf version with abstracts.The outline of the programme is as follows:
Day 1, Wednesday 19 February 2014
Chair: Gerrit Bloothooft
09.00 - 09.30 | Registration and coffee |
09.30 - 10.00 | Opening by Kees Mandemakers, IISH, Amsterdam |
10.00 - 11.00 | Keynote Peter Christen: Advanced record linkage methods and privacy aspects for population reconstruction |
11.00 - 11.20 | Coffee break |
Linking theory | |
11.20 - 12.05 | Graham Kirby, Conrad de Kerckhove, Ilia Shumailov, Jamie Carson, Alan Dearle, Chris Dibben, Lee Williamson: Comparing Relational and Graph Databases for Pedigree Data Sets |
12.05 - 12.50 | Corry Gellatly: Reconstructing historical populations from genealogical data: an overview of methods used for aggregating data from GEDCOM files |
12.50 - 14.00 | Lunch |
14.00 - 14.45 | Julia Efremova, Bijan Ranjbar-Sahraei, Frans A. Oliehoek, Toon Calders, Karl Tuyls: A Baseline Method for Genealogical Entity Resolution |
Group linking | |
14.45 - 15.30 | Trygve Andersen, Gunnar Thorvaldsen: Record linkage in the Historical Population Registry for Norway |
15.30 - 15.50 | Tea break |
15.50 - 16.10 | Marijn Schraagen: Historical record linkage using event sequence consistency |
16.10 - 17.00 | General discussion on linking theory |
17.00 | Drinks |
Day 2, Thursday 20 February 2014
Chair: Peter Christen
09.30 - 10.30 | Keynote Arno Knobbe: Reconstructing Medieval Social Networks from English and Latin Charters |
10.30 - 11.00 | Coffee break |
Data cleaning and standardization | |
11.00 - 11.45 | Nanna Floor Clausen: Danish Demographic Database – principles and methods for cleaning and standardization of data |
11.45 - 12.30 | Ivo Zandhuis, Menno den Engelse, Edward Mac Gillavry: Dutch historical toponyms in the Semantic Web |
12.30 - 13.15 |
Graham Kirby, Jamie Carson, Fraser Dunlop, Alan Dearle, Chris Dibben, Lee Williamson, Eilidh Garrett, Alice Reid: Automatic Methods for Coding Historical Occupation Descriptions to Standard Classifications |
13.15 - 14.00 | Lunch |
14.00 - 14.45 | Gerrit Bloothooft, Marijn Schraagen: Learning name variants from true person resolution |
Short papers on resources | |
14.45 - 15.05 | Alexander Buczynski, Vedran Klaužer: Muster rolls of the Croatian Military Frontier as sources of historical demography |
15.05 - 15.25 | XingChen C.C. Lin: Challenge and prospect of combining Taiwanese historical information of social stratification and occupation database (THISCO) into HISCO |
15.25 - 15.55 | Tea break |
15.55 - 16.05 | Antero Ferreira, Carlota Santos: National Genealogical Repository - Developing a Central Database |
16.05 - 16.25 | Karin Hofmeester, Rombert Stapel, Richard Zijdeman: The Global Collaboratory on the History of Labour Relations, 1500-2000 |
16.25 - 17.00 |
General discussion on cleaning and standardization, and resources |
19.00 - 23.00 | Workshop dinner Beems Brasserie, Rokin 74, Amsterdam |
Day 3, Friday 21 February 2014
Chair: Kees Mandemakers
09.30 - 10.30 | Keynote Kris Inwood: Luiza Antonie, Kris Inwood, J.Andrew Ross: Dancing with dirty data: Problems in the extraction of life-course evidence from historical censuses |
10.30 - 11.00 | Coffee break |
Life courses | |
11.00 - 11.45 | Janet McCalman, Rebecca Kippen, Sandra Silcot, Leonard Smith: Building a Life Course Dataset from Australian Convict Records; Founders & Survivors: Australian Life Courses in Historical Context, 1803-1920 |
11.45 - 12.30 | Francisco V. Goula, Joan-Pau Jordà, Joana M. Pujadas-Mora: Reconstructing lifespans using historical marriage records of Catalonia from the 16th and 17th centuries |
12.30 - 13.30 | Lunch |
Short papers on linking strategy | |
13.30 - 13.50 | John Bass, Sandra Silcot, Len Smith: Founders and Survivors linkage strategy |
13.50 - 14.10 | Vlad Popovici: Preliminary Steps for the Reconstruction of Transylvania’s Population in the mid-18th–early 20th Centuries |
14.10 - 14.30 | Catalina Torres: Issues regarding the use of the Canadian census sample of 1852 for data linkage |
14.30 - 14.50 | Alice Reid, Eilidh Garrett: Introducing ‘movers’ into community reconstructions: linking civil registers of vital events to local and national census data: a Scottish experiment |
14.50 - 15.10 | Tea break |
15.10 - 15.40 | General discussion on life courses and linking strategy |
15.40 - 16.10 | Conclusions and closure |
full papers: 30 minutes presentation followed by 15 minutes of discusssion
short papers: 15 minutes presentation followed by 5 minutes of discussion